FANDOM


Batwing hood chathead

Batwing robes are magical robes that require 30 Defence to wear. They are accompanied by a matching wand and book which both require 30 Magic to equip. All items in this set are made from batwing, which is an uncommon drop from bats (as well as giant bats, albino bats, and warped bats).

The equipment set can be crafted with a needle and some thread. In total a player will need 14 batwings and a Crafting level of 38 in order to create a full set and shield, or 13 batwings and a Crafting level of 37 in order to create a full set and book.

Weapons

Magic
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Batwing wandBatwing wandSpell-
casting
-454---000---2,982
Batwing bookBatwing book---Spell-
casting
-454000---1,998

Armour

Magic
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPriceBatwing equipment equipped (female)
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Batwing hoodBatwing hood9000---2,083
Batwing torsoBatwing torso10400---2,746
Batwing glovesBatwing gloves2200---1,318
Batwing legsBatwing legs9900---2,652
Batwing bootsBatwing boots2200---1,156
Totals33700---9,955
Batwing shieldBatwing shield9000---2,636
Totals42700---12,591

Trivia

  • During the Evolution of Combat beta, the hood, legs and boots of this set had different examine texts, all of which were references to Batman.
  • This robe set was controversial when it was added to the combat beta due to how much of the female avatar's chest was visible.
  • After an update on 23 November 2015, Batwing robes had their level requirements swapped with the Mystic equipment, making them require 30 Defence instead of 50. The bat wand, book and shield did not have their requirements changed until a later update on 30 November.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.