Carapace armour is ranged armour requiring 30 Defence to equip. Able to be worn by free-to-play players, it provides stats greater than studded leather armour but less than green dragonhide armour.

Carapace armour can be made using the Crafting skill. Making it requires carapace, which is always dropped by cockroach soldiers, and dropped less often by cockroach workers and Cockroach drones. Crafting a full set requires 9 carapace and 5 thread.

Components and bonuses

Ranged.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Carapace helm.pngCarapace helm9000---1,261
Carapace torso.pngCarapace torso10400---1,750
Carapace legs.pngCarapace legs9900---1,570
Carapace gloves.pngCarapace gloves2200---821
Carapace boots.pngCarapace boots2200---842
Totals33700---6,244
Carapace shield.pngCarapace shield9000---2,497
Totals42700---8,741

Gallery

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.