FANDOM


Carapace armour is ranged armour requiring 30 Defence to equip. Able to be worn by free-to-play players, it provides stats greater than studded leather armour but less than green dragonhide armour.

Carapace armour can be made using the Crafting skill. Making it requires carapace, which is always dropped by cockroach soldiers, and dropped less often by cockroach workers and Cockroach drones. Crafting a full set requires 9 carapace and 5 thread.

Components and bonuses

Ranged
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Carapace helmCarapace helm9000---1,213
Carapace torsoCarapace torso10400---1,770
Carapace legsCarapace legs9900---1,500
Carapace glovesCarapace gloves2200---798
Carapace bootsCarapace boots2200---825
Totals33700---6,106
Carapace shieldCarapace shield9000---2,497
Totals42700---8,603

Gallery

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.