FANDOM


Rune equipment consists of tier 50 armour and weapons made from runite metal, and ranks among the best non-degradable equipment in free-to-play worlds. It is stronger than adamant equipment but weaker than corrupt dragon equipment.

After completion of the Dragon Slayer quest, the rune platebody may be purchased from Oziach in Edgeville. Most other pieces of rune equipment, including the hatchet and pickaxe, are sold on the 1st2nd floor[UK] of the Champions' Guild just south of Varrock. Rune equipment can also be purchased from other players via the Grand Exchange.

Weapons

Rune weapons are cyan in colour and require an Attack level of 50 (except for the rune cane, which requires only 48) to wield. They were formerly the best weapons available to free players until the introduction of corrupt dragon weaponry, gravite weaponry, and the gud raider axe. However, they are still regarded as the best general-purpose weapons in the free game, since they are much easier to obtain and do not degrade.

Melee weapons

Main hand weapons

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxeSlash745850---000---24,988
Rune caneRune caneCrush460628---004---540,011
Rune clawRune clawSlash480850---000---4,555
Rune daggerRune daggerStab480850---000---4,141
Rune hastaRune hastaStab612850---000---13,300
Rune hatchetRune hatchetSlash306850---000---9,053
Rune longswordRune longswordSlash612850---000---17,883
Rune maceRune maceCrush480850---004---7,165
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxeCrush372850---000---22,097
Rune scimitarRune scimitarSlash480850---000---14,957
Rune swordRune swordStab612850---000---11,135
Rune warhammerRune warhammerCrush745850---000---23,218

Off-hand weapons

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune defenderRune defender---Stab1208508500----
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe---Slash372850000---24,327
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw---Slash240850000---3,835
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger---Stab240850000---3,842
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword---Slash306850000---18,210
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace---Crush240850000---7,202
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar---Slash240850000---14,269
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword---Stab306850000---11,214
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer---Crush372850000---23,448

Two-handed weapons

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h swordRune 2h swordSlash1117850---000---36,735
Rune halberdRune halberdSlash1117850---000---9,914
Rune spearRune spearStab1117850---000---10,585

Ranged weapons

Main hand weapons

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune arrow 5Rune arrowArrow480----000---151
Rune brutal 5Rune brutalArrow412----000---819
Rune crossbowRune crossbowBolt-850---000---7,706
Rune dartRune dartThrown480850---000---68
Rune javelinRune javelinThrown745850---000---178
Rune knifeRune knifeThrown480850---000---410
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axeThrown612850---000---356
Runite bolts 5Runite boltsBolt480----000---167

Off-hand weapons

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Off-hand rune crossbowOff-hand rune crossbow---Bolt-850000---7,487
Off-hand rune dartOff-hand rune dart---Thrown240850000---91
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife---Thrown240850000---397
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe---Thrown306850000---360

Two-handed weapons

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h crossbowRune 2h crossbowBolt637850---000---2,367

Armour

Rune armour is the highest-quality non-degradable melee armour that non-members can wear, and the second-highest quality armour on the standard metallic armour spectrum (bronze to dragon). Rune armour requires 50 Defence to wear, and wearing the rune platebody requires completion of Dragon Slayer.

Melee armour

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---20,892
Rune helmRune helm16000---10,533
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,480
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody18400---29,002
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---30,650
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield16000---22,047
Rune berserker shieldRune berserker shield19600---Fist of Guthix token 300
Rune spikeshieldRune spikeshield18500---Fist of Guthix token 200
Rune gauntletsRune gauntlets4200---3,432
Culinaromancer's gloves 8Rune gloves [rfd 1]26006665,000
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---37,002
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---37,061
Rune bootsRune boots4200---7,549

Treasure Trails

Ornamental rune armour, heraldic rune armour, trimmed rune armour, god armour, and gilded armour have the same bonuses as standard rune armour, except for some prayer bonuses on the god armours. These are obtained exclusively from the members-only Treasure Trails. Free players may purchase all pieces of this equipment on the Grand Exchange, with the sole exception of gilded armour.

Rune armour set (t) equipped

A player wearing full rune trimmed armour.

Trimmed

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (t)Rune full helm (t)17000---20,271
Rune platebody (t)Rune platebody (t)19500---36,328
Rune platelegs (t)Rune platelegs (t)18700---36,205
Rune plateskirt (t)Rune plateskirt (t)18700---34,991
Rune kiteshield (t)Rune kiteshield (t)17000---29,698
Totals72200---157,493

Gold-trimmed

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (g)Rune full helm (g)17000---18,966
Rune platebody (g)Rune platebody (g)19500---36,440
Rune platelegs (g)Rune platelegs (g)18700---34,901
Rune plateskirt (g)Rune plateskirt (g)18700---35,085
Rune kiteshield (g)Rune kiteshield (g)17000---29,520
Totals72200---154,912

Gilded (members-only)

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Gilded)Rune full helm (Gilded)17000---215,473
Rune platebody (Gilded)Rune platebody (Gilded)19500---350,759
Rune platelegs (Gilded)Rune platelegs (Gilded)18700---375,160
Rune plateskirt (Gilded)Rune plateskirt (Gilded)18700---72,148
Rune kiteshield (Gilded)Rune kiteshield (Gilded)17000---144,464
Totals72200---1,158,004

Heraldic

Rune heraldic armour 1

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h1)Rune helm (h1)17000---549,017
Rune platebody (h1)Rune platebody (h1)19500---522,089
Rune platelegs (h1)Rune platelegs (h1)18700---538,251
Rune plateskirt (h1)Rune plateskirt (h1)18700---529,678
Rune shield (h1)Rune shield (h1)17000---526,731
Totals72200---2,665,766

Rune heraldic armour 2

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h2)Rune helm (h2)17000---551,128
Rune platebody (h2)Rune platebody (h2)19500---522,293
Rune platelegs (h2)Rune platelegs (h2)18700---530,763
Rune plateskirt (h2)Rune plateskirt (h2)18700---530,165
Rune shield (h2)Rune shield (h2)17000---531,866
Totals72200---2,666,215

Rune heraldic armour 3

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h3)Rune helm (h3)17000---550,510
Rune platebody (h3)Rune platebody (h3)19500---533,205
Rune platelegs (h3)Rune platelegs (h3)18700---533,106
Rune plateskirt (h3)Rune plateskirt (h3)18700---538,801
Rune shield (h3)Rune shield (h3)17000---530,391
Totals72200---2,686,013

Rune heraldic armour 4

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h4)Rune helm (h4)17000---555,021
Rune platebody (h4)Rune platebody (h4)19500---530,566
Rune platelegs (h4)Rune platelegs (h4)18700---536,816
Rune plateskirt (h4)Rune plateskirt (h4)18700---510,068
Rune shield (h4)Rune shield (h4)17000---518,424
Totals72200---2,650,895

Rune heraldic armour 5

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h5)Rune helm (h5)17000---545,667
Rune platebody (h5)Rune platebody (h5)19500---511,347
Rune platelegs (h5)Rune platelegs (h5)18700---538,878
Rune plateskirt (h5)Rune plateskirt (h5)18700---538,228
Rune shield (h5)Rune shield (h5)17000---532,639
Totals72200---2,666,759

God armours

Zamorak

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Zamorak)Rune full helm (Zamorak)17001---36,508
Rune platebody (Zamorak)Rune platebody (Zamorak)19501---40,403
Rune platelegs (Zamorak)Rune platelegs (Zamorak)18701---35,721
Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)18701---34,268
Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)17001---29,619
Totals72204---176,519

Guthix

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Guthix)Rune full helm (Guthix)17001---21,290
Rune platebody (Guthix)Rune platebody (Guthix)19501---38,548
Rune platelegs (Guthix)Rune platelegs (Guthix)18701---37,527
Rune plateskirt (Guthix)Rune plateskirt (Guthix)18701---34,182
Rune kiteshield (Guthix)Rune kiteshield (Guthix)17001---30,047
Totals72204---161,594

Saradomin

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Saradomin)Rune full helm (Saradomin)17001---34,822
Rune platebody (Saradomin)Rune platebody (Saradomin)19501---38,254
Rune platelegs (Saradomin)Rune platelegs (Saradomin)18701---34,681
Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)18701---36,108
Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)17001---28,746
Totals72204---172,611

Armadyl

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Armadyl)Rune full helm (Armadyl)17001---543,981
Rune platebody (Armadyl)Rune platebody (Armadyl)19501---539,364
Rune platelegs (Armadyl)Rune platelegs (Armadyl)18701---530,018
Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)18701---530,964
Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)17001---528,866
Totals72204---2,673,193

Bandos

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Bandos)Rune full helm (Bandos)17001---546,549
Rune platebody (Bandos)Rune platebody (Bandos)19501---528,446
Rune platelegs (Bandos)Rune platelegs (Bandos)18701---536,166
Rune plateskirt (Bandos)Rune plateskirt (Bandos)18701---517,855
Rune kiteshield (Bandos)Rune kiteshield (Bandos)17001---536,909
Totals72204---2,665,925

Ancient (Zaros)

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Ancient)Rune full helm (Ancient)17001---541,380
Rune platebody (Ancient)Rune platebody (Ancient)19501---544,785
Rune platelegs (Ancient)Rune platelegs (Ancient)18701---543,680
Rune plateskirt (Ancient)Rune plateskirt (Ancient)18701---532,876
Rune kiteshield (Ancient)Rune kiteshield (Ancient)17001---542,791
Totals72204---2,705,512

Grand Exchange sets

Players can buy rune armour sets on the Grand Exchange rather than buy each piece individually. The Grand Exchange offers two different sets of rune armour for purchase.

Rune armour set (lg)

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (lg) Rune armour set (lg) 49,213 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---20,892
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,480
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---37,002
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---30,650
Totals72200---126,024

Rune armour set (sk)

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (sk) Rune armour set (sk) 94,639 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---20,892
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,480
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---37,061
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---30,650
Totals72200---126,083

Gallery

Trivia

  • Rune plate armour has the highest number of variations, at 15. The second highest are black plate and adamant plate, with 8 variations each.
  • On 6 March 2012, rune armour, along with many other armours, received a graphical rework.
  • Before Evolution of Combat release, it only required 40 Attack or 40 Defence to wield/wear rune.

Cite error: <ref> tags exist for a group named "rfd", but no corresponding <references group="rfd"/> tag was found.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.