FANDOM


Rune equipment consists of tier 50 armour and weapons made from runite metal, and ranks among the best non-degradable equipment in free-to-play worlds. It is stronger than adamant equipment but weaker than corrupt dragon equipment.

After completion of the Dragon Slayer quest, the rune platebody may be purchased from Oziach in Edgeville. Most other pieces of rune equipment, including the hatchet and pickaxe, are sold on the 1st2nd floor[UK] of the Champions' Guild just south of Varrock. Rune equipment can also be purchased from other players via the Grand Exchange.

Weapons

Rune weapons are cyan in colour and require an Attack level of 50 (except for the rune cane, which requires only 48) to wield. They were formerly the best weapons available to free players until the introduction of corrupt dragon weaponry, gravite weaponry, and the gud raider axe. However, they are still regarded as the best general-purpose weapons in the free game, since they are much easier to obtain and do not degrade.

Melee weapons

Main hand weapons

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxeSlash745850---000---24,988
Rune caneRune caneCrush460628---004---653,641
Rune clawRune clawSlash480850---000---4,555
Rune daggerRune daggerStab480850---000---4,141
Rune hastaRune hastaStab612850---000---15,723
Rune hatchetRune hatchetSlash306850---000---9,120
Rune longswordRune longswordSlash612850---000---17,883
Rune maceRune maceCrush480850---004---7,165
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxeCrush372850---000---22,097
Rune scimitarRune scimitarSlash480850---000---14,957
Rune swordRune swordStab612850---000---11,135
Rune warhammerRune warhammerCrush745850---000---23,218

Off-hand weapons

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune defenderRune defender---Stab1208508500----
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe---Slash372850000---24,327
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw---Slash240850000---3,835
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger---Stab240850000---3,842
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword---Slash306850000---18,210
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace---Crush240850000---7,202
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar---Slash240850000---14,269
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword---Stab306850000---11,214
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer---Crush372850000---23,448

Two-handed weapons

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h swordRune 2h swordSlash1117850---000---36,735
Rune halberdRune halberdSlash1117850---000---9,378
Rune spearRune spearStab1117850---000---10,185

Ranged weapons

Main hand weapons

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune arrow 5Rune arrowArrow480----000---151
Rune brutal 5Rune brutalArrow412----000---647
Rune crossbowRune crossbowBolt-850---000---9,573
Rune dartRune dartThrown480850---000---77
Rune javelinRune javelinThrown745850---000---181
Rune knifeRune knifeThrown480850---000---395
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axeThrown612850---000---341
Runite bolts 5Runite boltsBolt480----000---197

Off-hand weapons

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Off-hand rune crossbowOff-hand rune crossbow---Bolt-850000---9,536
Off-hand rune dartOff-hand rune dart---Thrown240850000---75
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife---Thrown240850000---370
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe---Thrown306850000---326

Two-handed weapons

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h crossbowRune 2h crossbowBolt637850---000---4,057

Armour

Rune armour is the highest-quality non-degradable melee armour that non-members can wear, and the second-highest quality armour on the standard metallic armour spectrum (bronze to dragon). Rune armour requires 50 Defence to wear, and wearing the rune platebody requires completion of Dragon Slayer.

Melee armour

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---20,892
Rune helmRune helm16000---10,533
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,480
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody18400---29,002
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---30,650
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield16000---22,047
Rune berserker shieldRune berserker shield19600---Fist of Guthix token 300
Rune spikeshieldRune spikeshield18500---Fist of Guthix token 200
Rune gauntletsRune gauntlets4200---3,432
Culinaromancer's gloves 8Rune gloves [rfd 1]26006665,000
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---37,002
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---37,061
Rune bootsRune boots4200---7,549

Treasure Trails

Ornamental rune armour, heraldic rune armour, trimmed rune armour, god armour, and gilded armour have the same bonuses as standard rune armour, except for some prayer bonuses on the god armours. These are obtained exclusively from the members-only Treasure Trails. Free players may purchase all pieces of this equipment on the Grand Exchange, with the sole exception of gilded armour.

Rune armour set (t) equipped

A player wearing full rune trimmed armour.

Trimmed

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (t)Rune full helm (t)17000---18,799
Rune platebody (t)Rune platebody (t)19500---37,427
Rune platelegs (t)Rune platelegs (t)18700---35,926
Rune plateskirt (t)Rune plateskirt (t)18700---34,886
Rune kiteshield (t)Rune kiteshield (t)17000---30,443
Totals72200---157,481

Gold-trimmed

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (g)Rune full helm (g)17000---18,591
Rune platebody (g)Rune platebody (g)19500---36,598
Rune platelegs (g)Rune platelegs (g)18700---35,182
Rune plateskirt (g)Rune plateskirt (g)18700---35,828
Rune kiteshield (g)Rune kiteshield (g)17000---29,820
Totals72200---156,019

Gilded (members-only)

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Gilded)Rune full helm (Gilded)17000---118,258
Rune platebody (Gilded)Rune platebody (Gilded)19500---280,350
Rune platelegs (Gilded)Rune platelegs (Gilded)18700---290,228
Rune plateskirt (Gilded)Rune plateskirt (Gilded)18700---39,901
Rune kiteshield (Gilded)Rune kiteshield (Gilded)17000---72,324
Totals72200---801,061

Heraldic

Rune heraldic armour 1

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h1)Rune helm (h1)17000---681,155
Rune platebody (h1)Rune platebody (h1)19500---659,748
Rune platelegs (h1)Rune platelegs (h1)18700---647,208
Rune plateskirt (h1)Rune plateskirt (h1)18700---648,419
Rune shield (h1)Rune shield (h1)17000---672,425
Totals72200---3,308,955

Rune heraldic armour 2

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h2)Rune helm (h2)17000---679,247
Rune platebody (h2)Rune platebody (h2)19500---671,204
Rune platelegs (h2)Rune platelegs (h2)18700---659,749
Rune plateskirt (h2)Rune plateskirt (h2)18700---638,710
Rune shield (h2)Rune shield (h2)17000---639,371
Totals72200---3,288,281

Rune heraldic armour 3

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h3)Rune helm (h3)17000---674,370
Rune platebody (h3)Rune platebody (h3)19500---646,587
Rune platelegs (h3)Rune platelegs (h3)18700---646,997
Rune plateskirt (h3)Rune plateskirt (h3)18700---632,804
Rune shield (h3)Rune shield (h3)17000---657,393
Totals72200---3,258,151

Rune heraldic armour 4

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h4)Rune helm (h4)17000---662,197
Rune platebody (h4)Rune platebody (h4)19500---602,982
Rune platelegs (h4)Rune platelegs (h4)18700---656,386
Rune plateskirt (h4)Rune plateskirt (h4)18700---595,264
Rune shield (h4)Rune shield (h4)17000---641,092
Totals72200---3,157,921

Rune heraldic armour 5

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h5)Rune helm (h5)17000---648,979
Rune platebody (h5)Rune platebody (h5)19500---661,561
Rune platelegs (h5)Rune platelegs (h5)18700---602,896
Rune plateskirt (h5)Rune plateskirt (h5)18700---639,390
Rune shield (h5)Rune shield (h5)17000---634,063
Totals72200---3,186,889

God armours

Zamorak

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Zamorak)Rune full helm (Zamorak)17001---36,875
Rune platebody (Zamorak)Rune platebody (Zamorak)19501---39,636
Rune platelegs (Zamorak)Rune platelegs (Zamorak)18701---35,169
Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)18701---36,724
Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)17001---29,577
Totals72204---177,981

Guthix

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Guthix)Rune full helm (Guthix)17001---21,484
Rune platebody (Guthix)Rune platebody (Guthix)19501---39,599
Rune platelegs (Guthix)Rune platelegs (Guthix)18701---37,087
Rune plateskirt (Guthix)Rune plateskirt (Guthix)18701---35,847
Rune kiteshield (Guthix)Rune kiteshield (Guthix)17001---29,915
Totals72204---163,932

Saradomin

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Saradomin)Rune full helm (Saradomin)17001---35,988
Rune platebody (Saradomin)Rune platebody (Saradomin)19501---43,240
Rune platelegs (Saradomin)Rune platelegs (Saradomin)18701---36,797
Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)18701---36,762
Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)17001---29,719
Totals72204---182,506

Armadyl

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Armadyl)Rune full helm (Armadyl)17001---686,545
Rune platebody (Armadyl)Rune platebody (Armadyl)19501---740,570
Rune platelegs (Armadyl)Rune platelegs (Armadyl)18701---671,858
Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)18701---620,623
Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)17001---682,797
Totals72204---3,402,393

Bandos

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Bandos)Rune full helm (Bandos)17001---727,682
Rune platebody (Bandos)Rune platebody (Bandos)19501---672,618
Rune platelegs (Bandos)Rune platelegs (Bandos)18701---659,225
Rune plateskirt (Bandos)Rune plateskirt (Bandos)18701---610,477
Rune kiteshield (Bandos)Rune kiteshield (Bandos)17001---677,515
Totals72204---3,347,517

Ancient (Zaros)

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Ancient)Rune full helm (Ancient)17001---725,278
Rune platebody (Ancient)Rune platebody (Ancient)19501---777,561
Rune platelegs (Ancient)Rune platelegs (Ancient)18701---679,879
Rune plateskirt (Ancient)Rune plateskirt (Ancient)18701---658,409
Rune kiteshield (Ancient)Rune kiteshield (Ancient)17001---708,430
Totals72204---3,549,557

Grand Exchange sets

Players can buy rune armour sets on the Grand Exchange rather than buy each piece individually. The Grand Exchange offers two different sets of rune armour for purchase.

Rune armour set (lg)

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (lg) Rune armour set (lg) 54,668 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---20,892
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,480
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---37,002
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---30,650
Totals72200---126,024

Rune armour set (sk)

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (sk) Rune armour set (sk) 73,065 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---20,892
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,480
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---37,061
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---30,650
Totals72200---126,083

Gallery

Trivia

  • Rune plate armour has the highest number of variations, at 15. The second highest are black plate and adamant plate, with 8 variations each.
  • On 6 March 2012, rune armour, along with many other armours, received a graphical rework.
  • Before Evolution of Combat release, it only required 40 Attack or 40 Defence to wield/wear rune.

Cite error: <ref> tags exist for a group named "rfd", but no corresponding <references group="rfd"/> tag was found.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.