FANDOM


Rune equipment consists of tier 50 armour and weapons made from runite metal, and ranks among the best non-degradable equipment in free-to-play worlds. It is stronger than adamant equipment but weaker than corrupt dragon equipment.

After completion of the Dragon Slayer quest, the rune platebody may be purchased from Oziach in Edgeville. Most other pieces of rune equipment, including the hatchet and pickaxe, are sold on the 1st2nd floor[UK] of the Champions' Guild just south of Varrock. Rune equipment can also be purchased from other players via the Grand Exchange.

Weapons

Rune weapons are cyan in colour and require an Attack level of 50 (except for the rune cane, which requires only 48) to wield. They were formerly the best weapons available to free players until the introduction of corrupt dragon weaponry, gravite weaponry, and the gud raider axe. However, they are still regarded as the best general-purpose weapons in the free game, since they are much easier to obtain and do not degrade.

Melee weapons

Main hand weapons

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxeSlash745850---000---24,988
Rune caneRune caneCrush460628---004---462,177
Rune clawRune clawSlash480850---000---4,555
Rune daggerRune daggerStab480850---000---4,141
Rune hastaRune hastaStab612850---000---15,287
Rune hatchetRune hatchetSlash306850---000---7,921
Rune longswordRune longswordSlash612850---000---17,883
Rune maceRune maceCrush480850---004---7,165
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxeCrush372850---000---22,097
Rune scimitarRune scimitarSlash480850---000---14,957
Rune swordRune swordStab612850---000---11,135
Rune warhammerRune warhammerCrush745850---000---23,218

Off-hand weapons

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune defenderRune defender---Stab1208508500----
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe---Slash372850000---24,327
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw---Slash240850000---3,835
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger---Stab240850000---3,842
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword---Slash306850000---18,210
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace---Crush240850000---7,202
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar---Slash240850000---14,269
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword---Stab306850000---11,214
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer---Crush372850000---23,448

Two-handed weapons

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h swordRune 2h swordSlash1117850---000---36,735
Rune halberdRune halberdSlash1117850---000---8,415
Rune spearRune spearStab1117850---000---9,993

Ranged weapons

Main hand weapons

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune arrow 5Rune arrowArrow480----000---149
Rune brutal 5Rune brutalArrow412----000---747
Rune crossbowRune crossbowBolt-850---000---5,646
Rune dartRune dartThrown480850---000---62
Rune javelinRune javelinThrown745850---000---174
Rune knifeRune knifeThrown480850---000---358
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axeThrown612850---000---349
Runite bolts 5Runite boltsBolt480----000---172

Off-hand weapons

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Off-hand rune crossbowOff-hand rune crossbow---Bolt-850000---5,679
Off-hand rune dartOff-hand rune dart---Thrown240850000---63
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife---Thrown240850000---311
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe---Thrown306850000---331

Two-handed weapons

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h crossbowRune 2h crossbowBolt637850---000---3,359

Armour

Rune armour is the highest-quality non-degradable melee armour that non-members can wear, and the second-highest quality armour on the standard metallic armour spectrum (bronze to dragon). Rune armour requires 50 Defence to wear, and wearing the rune platebody requires completion of Dragon Slayer.

Melee armour

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---20,892
Rune helmRune helm16000---10,533
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,480
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody18400---29,002
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---30,650
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield16000---22,047
Rune berserker shieldRune berserker shield19600---Fist of Guthix token 300
Rune spikeshieldRune spikeshield18500---Fist of Guthix token 200
Rune gauntletsRune gauntlets4200---3,432
Culinaromancer's gloves 8Rune gloves [rfd 1]26006665,000
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---37,002
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---37,061
Rune bootsRune boots4200---7,549

Treasure Trails

Ornamental rune armour, heraldic rune armour, trimmed rune armour, god armour, and gilded armour have the same bonuses as standard rune armour, except for some prayer bonuses on the god armours. These are obtained exclusively from the members-only Treasure Trails. Free players may purchase all pieces of this equipment on the Grand Exchange, with the sole exception of gilded armour.

Rune armour set (t) equipped

A player wearing full rune trimmed armour.

Trimmed

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (t)Rune full helm (t)17000---17,167
Rune platebody (t)Rune platebody (t)19500---35,548
Rune platelegs (t)Rune platelegs (t)18700---35,789
Rune plateskirt (t)Rune plateskirt (t)18700---34,798
Rune kiteshield (t)Rune kiteshield (t)17000---28,641
Totals72200---151,943

Gold-trimmed

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (g)Rune full helm (g)17000---18,129
Rune platebody (g)Rune platebody (g)19500---36,081
Rune platelegs (g)Rune platelegs (g)18700---35,532
Rune plateskirt (g)Rune plateskirt (g)18700---34,786
Rune kiteshield (g)Rune kiteshield (g)17000---29,186
Totals72200---153,714

Gilded (members-only)

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Gilded)Rune full helm (Gilded)17000---118,780
Rune platebody (Gilded)Rune platebody (Gilded)19500---264,294
Rune platelegs (Gilded)Rune platelegs (Gilded)18700---319,669
Rune plateskirt (Gilded)Rune plateskirt (Gilded)18700---39,447
Rune kiteshield (Gilded)Rune kiteshield (Gilded)17000---71,328
Totals72200---813,518

Heraldic

Rune heraldic armour 1

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h1)Rune helm (h1)17000---481,547
Rune platebody (h1)Rune platebody (h1)19500---482,495
Rune platelegs (h1)Rune platelegs (h1)18700---476,065
Rune plateskirt (h1)Rune plateskirt (h1)18700---473,342
Rune shield (h1)Rune shield (h1)17000---476,783
Totals72200---2,390,232

Rune heraldic armour 2

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h2)Rune helm (h2)17000---480,731
Rune platebody (h2)Rune platebody (h2)19500---474,509
Rune platelegs (h2)Rune platelegs (h2)18700---483,247
Rune plateskirt (h2)Rune plateskirt (h2)18700---473,429
Rune shield (h2)Rune shield (h2)17000---465,812
Totals72200---2,377,728

Rune heraldic armour 3

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h3)Rune helm (h3)17000---477,683
Rune platebody (h3)Rune platebody (h3)19500---482,731
Rune platelegs (h3)Rune platelegs (h3)18700---479,626
Rune plateskirt (h3)Rune plateskirt (h3)18700---470,018
Rune shield (h3)Rune shield (h3)17000---481,178
Totals72200---2,391,236

Rune heraldic armour 4

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h4)Rune helm (h4)17000---485,700
Rune platebody (h4)Rune platebody (h4)19500---450,309
Rune platelegs (h4)Rune platelegs (h4)18700---479,095
Rune plateskirt (h4)Rune plateskirt (h4)18700---449,073
Rune shield (h4)Rune shield (h4)17000---471,863
Totals72200---2,336,040

Rune heraldic armour 5

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h5)Rune helm (h5)17000---481,040
Rune platebody (h5)Rune platebody (h5)19500---474,916
Rune platelegs (h5)Rune platelegs (h5)18700---449,023
Rune plateskirt (h5)Rune plateskirt (h5)18700---466,742
Rune shield (h5)Rune shield (h5)17000---465,704
Totals72200---2,337,425

God armours

Zamorak

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Zamorak)Rune full helm (Zamorak)17001---44,161
Rune platebody (Zamorak)Rune platebody (Zamorak)19501---40,524
Rune platelegs (Zamorak)Rune platelegs (Zamorak)18701---35,356
Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)18701---34,758
Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)17001---29,137
Totals72204---183,936

Guthix

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Guthix)Rune full helm (Guthix)17001---26,426
Rune platebody (Guthix)Rune platebody (Guthix)19501---38,200
Rune platelegs (Guthix)Rune platelegs (Guthix)18701---36,756
Rune plateskirt (Guthix)Rune plateskirt (Guthix)18701---34,113
Rune kiteshield (Guthix)Rune kiteshield (Guthix)17001---27,717
Totals72204---163,212

Saradomin

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Saradomin)Rune full helm (Saradomin)17001---38,228
Rune platebody (Saradomin)Rune platebody (Saradomin)19501---41,846
Rune platelegs (Saradomin)Rune platelegs (Saradomin)18701---35,862
Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)18701---35,969
Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)17001---29,685
Totals72204---181,590

Armadyl

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Armadyl)Rune full helm (Armadyl)17001---465,012
Rune platebody (Armadyl)Rune platebody (Armadyl)19501---461,788
Rune platelegs (Armadyl)Rune platelegs (Armadyl)18701---456,538
Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)18701---447,225
Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)17001---452,154
Totals72204---2,282,717

Bandos

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Bandos)Rune full helm (Bandos)17001---471,535
Rune platebody (Bandos)Rune platebody (Bandos)19501---446,754
Rune platelegs (Bandos)Rune platelegs (Bandos)18701---449,507
Rune plateskirt (Bandos)Rune plateskirt (Bandos)18701---442,255
Rune kiteshield (Bandos)Rune kiteshield (Bandos)17001---464,993
Totals72204---2,275,044

Ancient (Zaros)

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Ancient)Rune full helm (Ancient)17001---473,092
Rune platebody (Ancient)Rune platebody (Ancient)19501---478,922
Rune platelegs (Ancient)Rune platelegs (Ancient)18701---461,861
Rune plateskirt (Ancient)Rune plateskirt (Ancient)18701---463,111
Rune kiteshield (Ancient)Rune kiteshield (Ancient)17001---472,813
Totals72204---2,349,799

Grand Exchange sets

Players can buy rune armour sets on the Grand Exchange rather than buy each piece individually. The Grand Exchange offers two different sets of rune armour for purchase.

Rune armour set (lg)

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (lg) Rune armour set (lg) 59,498 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---20,892
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,480
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---37,002
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---30,650
Totals72200---126,024

Rune armour set (sk)

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (sk) Rune armour set (sk) 76,752 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---20,892
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,480
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---37,061
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---30,650
Totals72200---126,083

Gallery

Trivia

  • Rune plate armour has the highest number of variations, at 15. The second highest are black plate and adamant plate, with 8 variations each.
  • On 6 March 2012, rune armour, along with many other armours, received a graphical rework.
  • Before Evolution of Combat release, it only required 40 Attack or 40 Defence to wield/wear rune.

Cite error: <ref> tags exist for a group named "rfd", but no corresponding <references group="rfd"/> tag was found.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.