FANDOM


Rune equipment consists of tier 50 armour and weapons made from runite metal, and ranks among the best non-degradable equipment in free-to-play worlds. It is stronger than adamant equipment but weaker than corrupt dragon equipment.

After completion of the Dragon Slayer quest, the rune platebody may be purchased from Oziach in Edgeville. Most other pieces of rune equipment, including the hatchet and pickaxe, are sold on the 1st2nd floor[UK] of the Champions' Guild just south of Varrock. Rune equipment can also be purchased from other players via the Grand Exchange.

Weapons

Rune weapons are cyan in colour and require an Attack level of 50 (except for the rune cane, which requires only 48) to wield. They were formerly the best weapons available to free players until the introduction of corrupt dragon weaponry, gravite weaponry, and the gud raider axe. However, they are still regarded as the best general-purpose weapons in the free game, since they are much easier to obtain and do not degrade.

Melee weapons

Main hand weapons

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune battleaxeRune battleaxeSlash745850---000---24,988
Rune caneRune caneCrush460628---004---466,583
Rune clawRune clawSlash480850---000---4,555
Rune daggerRune daggerStab480850---000---4,141
Rune hastaRune hastaStab612850---000---14,389
Rune hatchetRune hatchetSlash306850---000---7,448
Rune longswordRune longswordSlash612850---000---17,883
Rune maceRune maceCrush480850---004---7,165
Rune pickaxeRune pickaxeCrush372850---000---22,097
Rune scimitarRune scimitarSlash480850---000---14,957
Rune swordRune swordStab612850---000---11,135
Rune warhammerRune warhammerCrush745850---000---23,218

Off-hand weapons

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune defenderRune defender---Stab1208508500----
Off-hand rune battleaxeOff-hand rune battleaxe---Slash372850000---24,327
Off-hand rune clawOff-hand rune claw---Slash240850000---3,835
Off-hand rune daggerOff-hand rune dagger---Stab240850000---3,842
Off-hand rune longswordOff-hand rune longsword---Slash306850000---18,210
Off-hand rune maceOff-hand rune mace---Crush240850000---7,202
Off-hand rune scimitarOff-hand rune scimitar---Slash240850000---14,269
Off-hand rune swordOff-hand rune sword---Stab306850000---11,214
Off-hand rune warhammerOff-hand rune warhammer---Crush372850000---23,448

Two-handed weapons

Attack
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h swordRune 2h swordSlash1117850---000---36,735
Rune halberdRune halberdSlash1117850---000---9,285
Rune spearRune spearStab1117850---000---10,204

Ranged weapons

Main hand weapons

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune arrow 5Rune arrowArrow480----000---150
Rune brutal 5Rune brutalArrow412----000---786
Rune crossbowRune crossbowBolt-850---000---5,711
Rune dartRune dartThrown480850---000---44
Rune javelinRune javelinThrown745850---000---180
Rune knifeRune knifeThrown480850---000---385
Rune throwing axeRune throwing axeThrown612850---000---364
Runite bolts 5Runite boltsBolt480----000---144

Off-hand weapons

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Off-hand rune crossbowOff-hand rune crossbow---Bolt-850000---7,319
Off-hand rune dartOff-hand rune dart---Thrown240850000---75
Off-hand rune knifeOff-hand rune knife---Thrown240850000---319
Off-hand rune throwing axeOff-hand rune throwing axe---Thrown306850000---353

Two-handed weapons

Ranged
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune 2h crossbowRune 2h crossbowBolt637850---000---2,775

Armour

Rune armour is the highest-quality non-degradable melee armour that non-members can wear, and the second-highest quality armour on the standard metallic armour spectrum (bronze to dragon). Rune armour requires 50 Defence to wear, and wearing the rune platebody requires completion of Dragon Slayer.

Melee armour

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---20,892
Rune helmRune helm16000---10,533
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,480
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody18400---29,002
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---30,650
Rune sq shieldRune sq shield16000---22,047
Rune berserker shieldRune berserker shield19600---Fist of Guthix token 300
Rune spikeshieldRune spikeshield18500---Fist of Guthix token 200
Rune gauntletsRune gauntlets4200---3,432
Culinaromancer's gloves 8Rune gloves [rfd 1]26006665,000
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---37,002
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---37,061
Rune bootsRune boots4200---7,549

Treasure Trails

Ornamental rune armour, heraldic rune armour, trimmed rune armour, god armour, and gilded armour have the same bonuses as standard rune armour, except for some prayer bonuses on the god armours. These are obtained exclusively from the members-only Treasure Trails. Free players may purchase all pieces of this equipment on the Grand Exchange, with the sole exception of gilded armour.

Rune armour set (t) equipped

A player wearing full rune trimmed armour.

Trimmed

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (t)Rune full helm (t)17000---18,824
Rune platebody (t)Rune platebody (t)19500---35,716
Rune platelegs (t)Rune platelegs (t)18700---35,641
Rune plateskirt (t)Rune plateskirt (t)18700---34,189
Rune kiteshield (t)Rune kiteshield (t)17000---28,886
Totals72200---153,256

Gold-trimmed

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (g)Rune full helm (g)17000---18,032
Rune platebody (g)Rune platebody (g)19500---35,516
Rune platelegs (g)Rune platelegs (g)18700---34,869
Rune plateskirt (g)Rune plateskirt (g)18700---34,147
Rune kiteshield (g)Rune kiteshield (g)17000---27,328
Totals72200---149,892

Gilded (members-only)

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Gilded)Rune full helm (Gilded)17000---127,068
Rune platebody (Gilded)Rune platebody (Gilded)19500---295,979
Rune platelegs (Gilded)Rune platelegs (Gilded)18700---353,779
Rune plateskirt (Gilded)Rune plateskirt (Gilded)18700---39,621
Rune kiteshield (Gilded)Rune kiteshield (Gilded)17000---73,553
Totals72200---890,000

Heraldic

Rune heraldic armour 1

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h1)Rune helm (h1)17000---472,266
Rune platebody (h1)Rune platebody (h1)19500---462,310
Rune platelegs (h1)Rune platelegs (h1)18700---457,500
Rune plateskirt (h1)Rune plateskirt (h1)18700---466,904
Rune shield (h1)Rune shield (h1)17000---459,532
Totals72200---2,318,512

Rune heraldic armour 2

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h2)Rune helm (h2)17000---472,274
Rune platebody (h2)Rune platebody (h2)19500---446,875
Rune platelegs (h2)Rune platelegs (h2)18700---453,297
Rune plateskirt (h2)Rune plateskirt (h2)18700---475,724
Rune shield (h2)Rune shield (h2)17000---465,209
Totals72200---2,313,379

Rune heraldic armour 3

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h3)Rune helm (h3)17000---458,676
Rune platebody (h3)Rune platebody (h3)19500---448,009
Rune platelegs (h3)Rune platelegs (h3)18700---453,984
Rune plateskirt (h3)Rune plateskirt (h3)18700---461,485
Rune shield (h3)Rune shield (h3)17000---446,807
Totals72200---2,268,961

Rune heraldic armour 4

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h4)Rune helm (h4)17000---463,131
Rune platebody (h4)Rune platebody (h4)19500---439,807
Rune platelegs (h4)Rune platelegs (h4)18700---465,649
Rune plateskirt (h4)Rune plateskirt (h4)18700---461,146
Rune shield (h4)Rune shield (h4)17000---447,194
Totals72200---2,276,927

Rune heraldic armour 5

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune helm (h5)Rune helm (h5)17000---457,242
Rune platebody (h5)Rune platebody (h5)19500---449,855
Rune platelegs (h5)Rune platelegs (h5)18700---447,393
Rune plateskirt (h5)Rune plateskirt (h5)18700---461,247
Rune shield (h5)Rune shield (h5)17000---457,396
Totals72200---2,273,133

God armours

Zamorak

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Zamorak)Rune full helm (Zamorak)17001---44,291
Rune platebody (Zamorak)Rune platebody (Zamorak)19501---43,769
Rune platelegs (Zamorak)Rune platelegs (Zamorak)18701---37,213
Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)Rune plateskirt (Zamorak)18701---34,418
Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)Rune kiteshield (Zamorak)17001---29,531
Totals72204---189,222

Guthix

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Guthix)Rune full helm (Guthix)17001---24,800
Rune platebody (Guthix)Rune platebody (Guthix)19501---37,819
Rune platelegs (Guthix)Rune platelegs (Guthix)18701---34,988
Rune plateskirt (Guthix)Rune plateskirt (Guthix)18701---34,071
Rune kiteshield (Guthix)Rune kiteshield (Guthix)17001---29,424
Totals72204---161,102

Saradomin

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Saradomin)Rune full helm (Saradomin)17001---40,701
Rune platebody (Saradomin)Rune platebody (Saradomin)19501---36,819
Rune platelegs (Saradomin)Rune platelegs (Saradomin)18701---37,110
Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)Rune plateskirt (Saradomin)18701---35,255
Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)Rune kiteshield (Saradomin)17001---27,887
Totals72204---177,772

Armadyl

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Armadyl)Rune full helm (Armadyl)17001---449,593
Rune platebody (Armadyl)Rune platebody (Armadyl)19501---451,482
Rune platelegs (Armadyl)Rune platelegs (Armadyl)18701---444,544
Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)Rune plateskirt (Armadyl)18701---456,312
Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)Rune kiteshield (Armadyl)17001---454,468
Totals72204---2,256,399

Bandos

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Bandos)Rune full helm (Bandos)17001---452,513
Rune platebody (Bandos)Rune platebody (Bandos)19501---438,932
Rune platelegs (Bandos)Rune platelegs (Bandos)18701---443,922
Rune plateskirt (Bandos)Rune plateskirt (Bandos)18701---439,467
Rune kiteshield (Bandos)Rune kiteshield (Bandos)17001---458,024
Totals72204---2,232,858

Ancient (Zaros)

Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helm (Ancient)Rune full helm (Ancient)17001---454,178
Rune platebody (Ancient)Rune platebody (Ancient)19501---444,625
Rune platelegs (Ancient)Rune platelegs (Ancient)18701---442,848
Rune plateskirt (Ancient)Rune plateskirt (Ancient)18701---453,054
Rune kiteshield (Ancient)Rune kiteshield (Ancient)17001---459,261
Totals72204---2,253,966

Grand Exchange sets

Players can buy rune armour sets on the Grand Exchange rather than buy each piece individually. The Grand Exchange offers two different sets of rune armour for purchase.

Rune armour set (lg)

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (lg) Rune armour set (lg) 52,790 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---20,892
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,480
Rune platelegsRune platelegs18700---37,002
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---30,650
Totals72200---126,024

Rune armour set (sk)

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (sk) Rune armour set (sk) 85,750 coins (update)
Attack
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-iconRanged-iconMagic-icon
Rune full helmRune full helm17000---20,892
Rune platebodyRune platebody19500---37,480
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt18700---37,061
Rune kiteshieldRune kiteshield17000---30,650
Totals72200---126,083

Gallery

Trivia

  • Rune plate armour has the highest number of variations, at 15. The second highest are black plate and adamant plate, with 8 variations each.
  • On 6 March 2012, rune armour, along with many other armours, received a graphical rework.
  • Before Evolution of Combat release, it only required 40 Attack or 40 Defence to wield/wear rune.

Cite error: <ref> tags exist for a group named "rfd", but no corresponding <references group="rfd"/> tag was found.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.